RED LIGHT CAMERAS FINALLY RULED ILLEGAL IN MIAMI, BUT…
[…] The officer takes no further action to issue the UTC. A fully automated computer program is triggered to print and mail the UTC based on the owner’s failure to elect any of the options under the time frame contained in the statute. ATS only acts as an electronic apparatus to print and mail the UTC. The statute provides that the UTC shall be issued by mailing it by certified mail if the options which exist to satisfy the violation have not occurred within sixty (60) days of the NOV’s issuance. Florida Statute §316.0083(1)(c)1.a. states:
A traffic citation issued under this section shall be issued by mailing the traffic citation by certified mail to the address of the registered owner of the motor vehicle involved in the violation if payment has not been made within 60 days after notification under paragraph (b), if the registered owner has not requested a hearing as authorized under paragraph (b), or if the registered owner has not submitted an affidavit under this section.
This process is fully automated with no humans involved after the officer’s initial finding of probable cause.
The Fourth District did not address the issue of whether the transmission of the UTC data to the Clerk must come directly from the officer issuing it rather than from the ATS server. The trial court in Arem in concluding that transmission of the UTC data from the vendor was contrary to the statute, found the officer did not personally provide the UTC data to the Clerk, had no personal knowledge that ATS transmitted the data, what data was sent, or when it took place. The Defendant has submitted as persuasive authority several trial court orders from other counties that have also found only the law enforcement officer can transmit the UTC data to the
14
Clerk. The statute controlling the electronic transmission of UTC data for red light camera infractions to the Clerk is contained in Florida Statute §316.650(3) (c) which states:
If a traffic citation issued under s. 316.0083, the traffic infraction enforcement officer shall provide by electronic transmission a replica of the traffic citation data to the court having jurisdiction over the alleged offense or its traffic violations bureau within 5 days after the date of issuance of the traffic citation to the violator.
The question then is whether the statutory language that the officer “shall provide” means that the transmission must be made personally by the officer issuing the UTC as found in the cases presented by the Defendant.